[Home]

The Essex Association of Change Ringers   President: The Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford


In Memoriam

The Association regrets to announce the deaths of

2017

Caroline Lowe, of Ingrave
Clive Bryant, formerly of Barking
Sue Ashdown, of Leytonstone
Duncan Anderson, of Boreham
Betty Matson, Life Member, of South Benfleet
Jack Dobson, of South Benfleet

2016

John Watson, of Witham
Sue Tipping, of Westcliff on Sea
Allen Cansdale, Life Member, of Halstead
Margaret Egglestone, formerly of Broomfield
David Hymas, formerly of Chelmsford
Brian Downie, formerly of Harlow Common
Brenda Clayden, of Bradwell-on-Sea
Bruce Robertson, of Black Notley
Michael Brown, of Belchamp St Paul
Bill Pepper, of Great Waltham
Jenny Elliott, Friend of the Association, of Kelvedon
Revd John Delfgou, former Chaplain
Gordon Clarke, of Kirby-le-Soken
Ron Petchey, of Barking
David Doy, formerly of Boreham
Lesley Pinks, of Rettendon
Dennis Withams, of Little Waltham

2015

Freda Willgress, formerly of Mistley
Maureen Jones, of Inworth
Barbara Ince-Jones, of Hutton
Anne Wilkinson, formerly of Stansted Mountfitchet
Christine Drake, of Tollesbury
Jill Evans, of Shenfield
Jack Brett, formerly of Sible Hedingham
Ron Cook, of Goldhanger
Ken Perry, of Goldhanger
Ken Stonehouse, of Boreham
Mrs Freda Hill, formerly of Prittlewell
Don Cobb, formerly of Waltham Abbey, former Association Master and Life Vice-President
Philip Chalk, formerly of Stansted Mountfitchet, Maldon (All Saints) and Leytonstone
Michael Warren, formerly of Little Horkesley
John Armstrong, of Dagenham, Life Vice-President
Noel Orman, of Thorrington, Life Member
Sue Rothera, of Chelmsford
Adrian Semken, of Coggeshall, Life Vice-President and founder of the Essex Ringing Course
Lawrence Beal, of Prittlewell, Life Member
Tony Kidd, of Ingatestone
Phil Rothera, formerly of Terling, former Central Council representative

2014

Bevan Willgress, of Great Bromley
Dennis Whent, of Shrub End, Colchester
Revd Geoffrey Kemp, formerly of Navestock
Peter Barnes, of Colchester (St Peter)
Mervyn Balkwill, formerly of West Ham
Sylvia Eyers, of Layer-de-la-Haye
Don Nowell, of Purleigh
Don Robinson, of Southminster
Ced Robinson, formerly of Burnham-on-Crouch
David Reeve, of Wormingford
Janet Rowley, of Mistley
Betty Neale, Friend of the Association, of Leigh-on-Sea
Revd Anthony Abbey, former Chaplain (1984-1996)
Dennis Hewitt, of Walthamstow (St Mary)

2013

Bill Aley, of Nazeing
Philip Hawthorn, of Felsted
Wade Vandernberg, of Basildon
Bobbie Ritchie, of Thaxted
Howard Egglestone, formerly of Boreham
Doreen Pearson, of Hatfield Heath
Greta Bell, of Tollesbury
Dennis Bowen, of Tendring
Billy Holmes, of Great Leighs

2012

Roy Walker, formerly of Sawbridgeworth
Ron Groves, formerly of Chelmsford
Francis Goddard, formerly of South Weald
Edna Chalmers, formerly of Terling
Phyllis Andrews, formerly of Bentley Common
Harold Cuthbert, formerly of Great Holland
Dennis G Blows, formerly of Hornchurch
Stella Williams, of Ashdon
Neville Unwin, of Waltham Abbey
John Bullough, of Radwinter
Revd Canon Roger Mason, of Prittlewell, formerly Association Chaplain

2011

Robert Woodd-Walker, of Colchester
Peter Laws, of Waltham Abbey
Oliver Walton, of Tendring
Renée Armstrong, of Dagenham
Maisie Bohannan, formerly of Pleshey
Doreen Middleton, of Halstead
Fred Mansfield, formerly of Nazeing
Frank Southwood, of Brentwood
Alan Dixon, formerly of Stansted Mountfitchet
Reg Dixon, of High Easter
Alan Parrott, of Colchester

2010

Barbara Fisher, of Bentley Common
Wendy Came, of Maldon (All Saints)
Liz Wycherly, of Leigh-on-Sea
David Collins, of Manuden
Denis Mitchell, of Leytonstone
Ruth Slater, of Sawbridgeworth
Joan Tilley, of Galleywood
Brian (Jim) Keeble, of Maldon (All Saints)
Revd WJT Smith, of Boreham
Mary Blakey, of Great Easton
Malcolm Oliver, formerly of Colchester (St Peter), former NE District Master
Janet Crabb, of Epping Upland
John Mardon, formerly of Purleigh
Margaret Arthur, of Leigh-on-Sea
Anne Edwards, of Chelmsford Cathedral
John Avis, of Layer-de-la-Haye, former NE District Secretary
Mick Kennedy, of Little Baddow

2009

Des Mayell, of Hutton
Jim Browne, of Orsett
Aidan J Boyack, formerly of Walthamstow (St Mary)
Bernard Fairhead, of Colchester, past Master and Life Vice-President
Terry Middleton, of Halstead
Mrs A Everett, of Boreham
Mrs Sylvia Evans, of Harwich

2008

Linda Wood, of Feering
Noel Foakes, of Mistley
Denis Thompson, formerly of Downham
Peter Adams, of Navestock
Ernie Rodmell, of Rayleigh
Rita Michell, formerly of Rayleigh
Norman Mead, of Great Hallingbury
Roy Seaman, of Littlebury
Dot Goodhew, formerly of Great Dunmow
Lawrie King, formerly of Epping
Colin E Wright, of Hornchurch
Eileen Button, of Thorrington
Haddon Spurgeon, of Maldon (All Saints)
Jessie Kippin, of Downham
Eric Cross, of Loughton

2007

Alf House, formerly of Rayleigh
Gillian Warren, Wanstead
Brian Murray, Friend of the Association
Lily Monk, Great Waltham
Cyril Southgate, Goldhanger
Adolf (Rory) Rohrer, Great Hallingbury
David Simms, Writtle
Bet Mitchell, Leytonstone
Rt Revd James Roxburgh, former Bishop of Barking and EACR Vice-President

2006

Ray Berney, High Ongar
Pat Saltmarsh, Sandon
Bill Nurse, Writtle
Charles Trentor, Romford
Charles Turner, Feering/Coggeshall
Dr. Lewis Castleden, Great Dunmow
Sam Courtauld, Greenstead Green
Kenneth Blunt, Great Holland
Mable Boniface, Black Notley


RSS feed | Site Map | | ©1985-2016 The Essex Association of Change Ringers, registered as a Charity No 292250